Preakness Stakes Winners

A list of all the winners of the Preakness Stakes.

Bet on the Preakness Stakes at Sportsbook.ag

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Dist.

(Miles)

Time Purse Gr
2013 3 1-3/16 0:00.00 $1,000,000 I
2012 I’ll Have Another 3 Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill J. Paul Reddam 1-3/16 1:55.94 $1,000,000 I
2011 Shackleford 3 Jesus Castanon Dale Romans Mike Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge 1-3/16 1:56.47 $1,550,000+ I
2010 Lookin At Lucky 3 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Michael Pegram 1-3/16 1:55.47 $1,000,000 I
2009 Rachel Alexandra‡ 3 Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables/H. T. McCormick 1-3/16 1:55.08 $1,100,000+ I
2008 Big Brown 3 Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow IEAH Stables & P. Pompa, Jr. 1-3/16 1:54.86 $1,000,000 I
2007 Curlin 3 Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables et al. 1-3/16 1:53.46 $1,000,000 I
2006 Bernardini 3 Javier Castellano Tom Albertrani Darley Stables 1-3/16 1:54.65 $1,000,000 I
2005 Afleet Alex 3 Jeremy Rose Timothy Ritchey Cash Is King Stable 1-3/16 1:55.04 $1,000,000 I
2004 Smarty Jones 3 Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm 1-3/16 1:55.59 $1,000,000 I
2003 Funny Cide 3 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable 1-3/16 1:55.61 $1,000,000 I
2002 War Emblem 3 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-3/16 1:56.40 $1,000,000 I
2001 Point Given 3 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-3/16 1:55.40 $1,000,000 I
2000 Red Bullet 3 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Stronach Stables 1-3/16 1:56.00 $1,000,000 I
1999 Charismatic 3 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1-3/16 1:55.20 $1,000,000 I
1998 Real Quiet 3 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Michael Pegram 1-3/16 1:54.60 $1,000,000 I
1997 Silver Charm 3 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1-3/16 1:54.80 $1,000,000 I
1996 Louis Quatorze 3 Pat Day Nick Zito Condren/Cornacchia/Hofmann 1-3/16 1:53.40 $800,000 I
1995 Timber Country 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas† Overbrook/Gainesway/Lewis 1-3/16 1:54.40 $750,000 I
1994 Tabasco Cat 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas D. P. Reynolds & Overbrook 1-3/16 1:56.40 $750,000 I
1993 Prairie Bayou 3 Mike Smith Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1-3/16 1:56.60 $750,000 I
1992 Pine Bluff 3 Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1-3/16 1:55.60 $750,000 I
1991 Hansel 3 Jerry Bailey Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 1-3/16 1:54.00 $750,000 I
1990 Summer Squall 3 Pat Day Neil J. Howard Dogwood Stable 1-3/16 1:53.60 $750,000 I
1989 Sunday Silence 3 Pat Valenzuela Char.Whittingham H-G-W Partners 1-3/16 1:53.80 $750,000 I
1988 Risen Star 3 Ed Delahoussaye Louie Roussel L. J. Roussel III & R. Lamarque 1-3/16 1:56.20 $700,000 I
1987 Alysheba 3 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Dorothy Scharbauer 1-3/16 1:55.80 $700,000 I
1986 Snow Chief 3 Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute Carl Grinstead 1-3/16 1:54.80 $700,000 I
1985 Tank’s Prospect 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1-3/16 1:53.40 $700,000 I
1984 Gate Dancer 3 Angel Cordero Jack Van Berg Kenneth Opstein 1-3/16 1:53.60 $400,000 I
1983 Deputed Testamony 3 Donald Miller, Jr. J. William Boniface Bonita Farm 1-3/16 1:55.40 $400,000 I
1982 Aloma’s Ruler 3 Jack Kaenel John J. Lenzini, Jr. Nathan Scherr 1-3/16 1:55.40 $350,000 I
1981 Pleasant Colony 3 Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 1-3/16 1:54.60 $350,000 I
1980 Codex 3 Angel Cordero D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable 1-3/16 1:54.20 $300,000 I
1979 Spectacular Bid 3 Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1-3/16 1:54.20 $300,000 I
1978 Affirmed † 3 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1-3/16 1:54.40 $250,000 I
1977 Seattle Slew † 3 Jean Cruguet Bill Turner Karen L. Taylor 1-3/16 1:54.40 $250,000 I
1976 Elocutionist 3 John Lively Paul T. Adwell Eugene C. Cashman 1-3/16 1:55.00 $250,000 I
1975 Master Derby 3 Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Golden Chance Farm 1-3/16 1:56.40 $250,000 I
1974 Little Current 3 Miguel A. Rivera Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1-3/16 1:54.60 $250,000 I
1973 Secretariat † 3 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1-3/16 1:53.00 $250,000 I
1972 Bee Bee Bee 3 Eldon Nelson Del W. Carroll William S. Farish III 1-3/16 1:55.60 $250,000
1971 Canonero II 3 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 1-3/16 1:54.00 $250,000
1970 Personality 3 Eddie Belmonte John W. Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1-3/16 1:56.20 $250,000
1969 Majestic Prince 3 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 1-3/16 1:55.60 $250,000
1968 Forward Pass 3 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:56.80 $250,000
1967 Damascus 3 Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley Edith W. Bancroft 1-3/16 1:55.20 $250,000
1966 Kauai King 3 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 1-3/16 1:55.40 $250,000
1965 Tom Rolfe 3 Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley Powhatan Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20 $250,000
1964 Northern Dancer 3 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1-3/16 1:56.80 $250,000
1963 Candy Spots 3 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1-3/16 1:56.20 $250,000
1962 Greek Money 3 John L. Rotz Virgil W. Raines Brandywine Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20 $250,000
1961 Carry Back 3 Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1-3/16 1:57.60 $250,000
1960 Bally Ache 3 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Turfland 1-3/16 1:57.60 $250,000
1959 Royal Orbit 3 William Harmatz Reggie Cornell Halina Gregory Braunstein 1-3/16 1:57.00 $250,000
1958 Tim Tam 3 Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:57.20 $165,000
1957 Bold Ruler 3 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20 $110,000
1956 Fabius 3 Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.40 $150,000
1955 Nashua 3 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 1:54.60 $110,000
1954 Hasty Road 3 John H. Adams Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 1-3/16 1:57.40 $150,000
1953 Native Dancer 3 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-3/16 1:57.80 $110,000
1952 Blue Man 3 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable 1-3/16 1:57.40 $150,000
1951 Bold 3 Eddie Arcaro Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1-3/16 1:56.40 $150,000
1950 Hill Prince 3 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1-3/16 1:59.20 $100,000
1949 Capot 3 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-3/16 1:56.00 $150,000
1948 Citation † 3 Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 2:02.40 $160,000
1947 Faultless 3 Douglas Dodson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:59.00 $160,000
1946 Assault † 3 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 1-3/16 2:01.40 $160,000
1945 Polynesian 3 Wayne D. Wright Morris H. Dixon Gertrude T. Widener 1-3/16 1:58.80 $110,000
1944 Pensive 3 Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:59.20 $100,000
1943 Count Fleet † 3 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 1-3/16 1:57.40 $75,000
1942 Alsab 3 Basil James Sarge Swenke Mrs. Albert Sabath 1-3/16 1:57.00 $100,000
1941 Whirlaway † 3 Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.80 $75,000
1940 Bimelech 3 Fred A. Smith William J. Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1-3/16 1:58.60 $75,000
1939 Challedon 3 George Seabo Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann 1-3/16 1:59.80 $75,000
1938 Dauber 3 Maurice Peters Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farms 1-3/16 1:59.80 $75,000
1937 War Admiral † 3 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1-3/16 1:58.40 $75,000
1936 Bold Venture 3 George Woolf Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 1-3/16 1:59.00 $50,000
1935 Omaha † 3 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 1:58.40 $50,000
1934 High Quest 3 Robert Jones Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 1-3/16 1:58.20 $50,000
1933 Head Play 3 Charley Kurtsinger Thomas P. Hayes Silas B. Mason 1-3/16 2:02.00 $50,000
1932 Burgoo King 3 Eugene James H. J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1-3/16 1:59.80 $90,000
1931 Mate 3 George Ellis James W. Healy Albert C. Bostwick, Jr. 1-3/16 1:59.00 $90,000
1930 Gallant Fox † 3 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 2:00.60 $90,000
1929 Dr. Freeland 3 Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1-3/16 2:01.60 $90,000
1928 Victorian 3 Raymond Workman James G. Rowe, Jr. Harry P. Whitney 1-3/16 2:00.20 $90,000
1927 Bostonian 3 Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 1-3/16 2:01.60 $100,000
1926 Display 3 John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1-3/16 1:59.80 $90,000
1925 Coventry 3 Clarence Kummer William B. Duke Gifford A. Cochran 1-3/16 1:59.00 $90,000
1924 Nellie Morse ‡ 3 John Merimee Albert B. Gordon Bud Fisher 1⅛ 1:57.20 $90,000
1923 Vigil 3 Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1⅛ 1:53.60 $90,000
1922 Pillory 3 Louis Morris Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr. 1⅛ 1:51.60 $90,000
1921 Broomspun 3 Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1⅛ 1:54.20 $75,000
1920 Man o’ War 3 Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 1⅛ 1:51.60 $40,000
1919 Sir Barton † 3 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1⅛ 1:53.00 $40,000
1918 War Cloud 3 Johnny Loftus Walter B. Jennings A. Kingsley Macomber 1⅛ 1:53.60 $20,000
1918 Jack Hare, Jr. 3 Charles Peak Frank D. Weir W. E. Applegate 1⅛ 1:53.40 $20,000
1917 Kalitan 3 Everett Haynes Bill Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1⅛ 1:54.40 $7,500
1916 Damrosch 3 Linus McAtee Albert G. Weston J. K. L. Ross 1⅛ 1:54.80 $2,000
1915 Rhine Maiden ‡ 3 Douglas Hoffman Frank Devers Edward F. Whitney 1⅛ 1:58.00 $2,000
1914 Holiday 3 Andy Schuttinger J. Simon Healy Mrs. A. Barklie 1⅛ 1:53.80 $2,000
1913 Buskin 3 James Butwell John Whalen John Whalen 1⅛ 1:53.40 $3,000
1912 Colonel Holloway 3 Clarence Turner Dave Woodford Beverwyck Stable 1⅛ 1:56.60 $2,500
1911 Watervale 3 Eddie Dugan John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1⅛ 1:51.00 $4,500
1910 Layminster 3 Roy Estep J. Simon Healy Edward B. Cassatt 1 mile 1:40.60 $5,500
1909 Effendi 3 Willie Doyle Frank C. Frisbie W. T. Ryan 1 mile 1:39.80 $5,500
1908 Royal Tourist 3 Eddie Dugan A. Jack Joyner Harry P. Whitney 1-1/16 1:46.40 $4,000
1907 Don Enrique 3 George Mountain John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1-1/16 1:45.40 $3,800
1906 Whimsical ‡ 3 Walter Miller Tim J. Gaynor Tim J. Gaynor 1-1/16 1:45.00 $3,800
1905 Cairngorm 3 Willie Davis A. Jack Joyner Sydney Paget 1-1/16 1:45.80 $3,600
1904 Bryn Mawr 3 Gene Hildebrand W. Fred Presgrave Goughacres Stable 1-1/16 1:44.20 $3,800
1903 Flocarline ‡ 3 William Gannon H. C. Riddle M. H. Tichenor 1-1/16 1:44.80 $3,000
1902 Old England 3 L. Jackson Green B. Morris Green B. Morris 1-1/16 1:45.80 $3,750
1901 The Parader 3 F. Landry Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr. 1-1/16 1:47.20 $2,650
1900 Hindus 3 Henry Spencer John H. Morris George J. Long 1-1/16 1:48.40 $3,000
1899 Half Time 3 Richard Clawson Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 1-1/16 1:47.00 $2,500
1898 Sly Fox 3 Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Charles F. Dwyer 1-1/16 1:49.75 $2,400
1897 Paul Kauvar 3 T. Thorpe Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes 1-1/16 1:51.25 $2,400
1896 Margrave 3 Henry Griffin Byron McClelland August Belmont, Jr. 1-1/16 1:51.00 $2,250
1895 Belmar 3 Fred Taral Edward Feakes Preakness Stables 1-1/16 1:50.50 $2,250
1894 Assignee 3 Fred Taral William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 1-1/16 1:49.25 $3,000
1893 No Race 3 No Race No Race No Race no race 0:00.00 no race
1892 No Race 3 No Race No Race No Race no race 0:00.00 no race
1891 No Race 3 No Race No Race No Race no race 0:00.00 no race
1890 Montague 3 Willie Martin Edward Feakes Preakness Stables 2:36.75 $2,000
1889 Buddhist 3 George Anderson John W. Rogers Samuel S. Brown 2:17.50 $2,000
1888 Refund 3 Fred Littlefield R. W. Walden R. W. Walden 2:49.00 $2,000
1887 Dunboyne 3 William Donohue William Jennings William Jennings 2:39.50 $2,500
1886 The Bard 3 S. Fisher John Huggins A. J. Cassatt 2:45.00 $3,000
1885 Tecumseh 3 Jim McLaughlin Charles Littlefield W. Donohue 2:49.00 $3,000
1884 Knight of Ellerslie 3 S. Fisher Thomas Doswell R. Hancock & T. Doswell 2:39.50 $3,000
1883 Jacobus 3 George Barbee R. Dwyer James E. Kelley 2:42.50 $2,500
1882 Vanguard 3 Tom Costello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:44.50 $2,000
1881 Saunterer 3 Tom Costello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50 $3,000
1880 Grenada 3 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50 $3,000
1879 Harold 3 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:40.50 $4,000
1878 Duke of Magenta 3 C. Holloway R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 2:41.75 $3,500
1877 Cloverbrook 3 C. Holloway Jeter Walden E. A. Clabaugh 2:45.50 $2,500
1876 Shirley 3 George Barbee W. Brown Pierre Lorillard IV 2:44.75 $3,000
1875 Tom Ochiltree 3 Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden John F. Chamberlain 2:43.50 $3,000
1874 Culpepper 3 William Donohue Hugh Gaffney Hugh Gaffney 2:56.50 $3,000
1873 Survivor 3 George Barbee A. Davis Pryor John F. Chamberlain 2:43.00 $3,000

Looking to bet on the NFL this season?

Sportsbook.ag no longer accepts new US players and for this reason we have listed below in order of best bonus the top ten sportsbooks which continue to accept players from the US. All the below sportsbooks hold a high reputation and your deposit is safe with them.

USA Friendly SportsbookMyBookie - 100% up to $1,000 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookSportsBetting -75% up to $1,000 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookBetOnline - 50% up to $2,500 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookRealBet - 100% up to $500 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookGTBets - 100% up to $250 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookBookmaker - offering 50% bonus new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookTopBet - 50% up to $250 new player bonus
USA Friendly SportsbookBetAnySports - offering $200 in FREE PLAY when you join
USA Friendly SportsbookVietBet - offering $200 in FREE PLAY when you join

Comments are closed.
Return top